Privacy Policy

DNALabs Canada Inc. (“DNALabs”) respects your privacy and recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to protecting all personal information we hold. This Website Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) outlines how we manage personal information and safeguard the privacy of individuals whose information we collect. BY USING OUR WEBSITE (the “Site”), YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE, RETENTION AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION (AS DEFINED BELOW) IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site or submit any personal information to DNALabs. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites that we have linked to our website. You should check the privacy policy of any linked website to understand their personal information collection practices. We are not responsible for the content or information collection policies of such websites. 
DNALabs reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. DNALabs will reflect any such modifications to this Privacy Policy on the Site. Your continued use of the Site after any such modifications shall constitute your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as revised. 

Privacy Rights 
From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”). The Act provides rights to individuals concerning the privacy of their personal information. 
DNALabs is responsible for the personal information we collect, use and disclose. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this Policy, and trained our employees about our privacy policies and best practices. 

What Personal Information Do We Collect? 
Personal information is any information that identifies a person, or by which a person’s identity could be deduced (“Personal Information”). DNALabs collects Personal Information when you voluntarily provide it through the Site, or such information is provided through other means. For example, we may collect Personal Information when you contact us through email, telephone, mail, or other correspondence. 
The Personal Information we may collect will depend on the service you request, and may include your full name, contact information, such as your address, telephone number, or email address; and any other Personal Information that you choose to submit to us. 

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information? 
When you visit the Site, we may collect information that is automatically sent to us by your device or web browser. This information may include your domain name, and your numerical IP address. We may also collect other information, such as the type of device you use, the type of browser you use, which pages you view, and the files you request. 
We use this information to better understand how visitors use our Site, and to improve our Site to better meet your needs. The amount of information that is sent by your device and/or web browser depends on the device or browser and the settings you use. Please refer to the instructions provided by your device or browser if you want to learn more about what information it sends to websites you visit, or how you may change or restrict this. 
DNALabs may use “cookies” and other similar devices on the Site to enhance functionality. These devices may track information that includes, but is not limited to: (i) IP address; (ii) the type of device or web browser and operating system used; and (iii) the pages of the Site visited. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your device or browser help menu to learn how. If you disable cookies, you may be unable to access some features on the Site. 
DNALabs uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics, a Web analytics service provided by Google Inc., helps to measure traffic patterns to, from, and within the Website and uses cookies to collect aggregated information about you. Information collected by Google Analytics is stored on Google servers in the United States and may be subject to the governing legislation in that country (for example, the USA Patriot Act). Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on Google’s servers in order to help safeguard your privacy. For further information about Google Analytics, please refer to http://www.google.com/intl/en_ALL/policies/ privacy/. 
If you wish, you may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies; by disabling JavaScript within Your browser; or by using the https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. 

How DNALabs Uses and Discloses Personal Information 
The Personal Information we collect may be used by DNALabs for the purposes for which it was collected, as provided in this Privacy Policy, or for other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent. 
For example, we may use your Personal Information to: respond to your inquiries; supply you with requested products or services; send you informational or promotional communications; to carry out other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent; to carry out any other purpose permitted or required by law in compliance with the requirements set out in the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (An Act to promote the efficiency and adaptability of the Canadian economy by regulating certain activities that discourage reliance on electronic means of carrying out commercial activities, and to amend the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission Act, the Competition Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Telecommunications Act). 
We may transfer Personal Information to third party service providers that assist us with carrying out these purposes. 
DNALabs reserves the right to transfer Personal Information in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party. We also may disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose permitted by law or to which you consent. 

Is Personal Information Secure? 
The security of your Personal Information is important to DNALabs. DNALabs protects your Personal Information by maintaining physical, organizational and technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of such Personal Information. Personal Information may only be accessed by persons within our organization who require such access to provide you with the services indicated above. 
We retain Personal Information that we collect only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to meet legal requirements. We destroy Personal Information when it is no longer required. 

Accessing, Updating and Correcting Your Personal Information 
You have a right to access your Personal Information and to request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. If you have submitted Personal Information and would like to have access to it, or if you would like to have it corrected, please contact us using the contact information provided below. If an individual can show that personal information we hold about them is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it. 
It is important that this information be complete, accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of our relationship, any of your information changes, we ask that you please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes. We will also take reasonable steps to keep all personal information complete, accurate and up-to-date. 

Can You be Denied Access to Your Personal Information? 
An individual’s right to access their personal information is not absolute. We may deny access when, for example, access is required or authorized by law. If we deny an individual’s request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we will explain why. 

Can You Request Anonymity? 
Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer an individual the opportunity to deal with us without providing their name, for example, if they access general information on our website. In other cases, this is not possible. 

Communicating with Us 
When transmitting personal or confidential information to us, website visitors should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium. 

Changes to this Website Privacy Policy 
DNALabs may review this Website Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check with us periodically for any updates. 

Requests for Access 
Questions or requests to access personal information should be addressed to Privacy Officer at: 
DNALabs Inc. 
Attention: Privacy Officer 
David Feld 
david@dnalabs.ca 
33 Bloor Street East, 5th Floor 
Toronto, Ontario 
M4W 3H1 

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at: 
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 
30 Victoria Street 
Gatineau, Quebec 
K1A 1H3 
Tel: 1-800-282-1376